Simon Wigg

116- Simon Wigg (Postcard)

Nationality: England.

Born: Aylesbury, 15 October 1960; Died: 15 November 2000.

Class: 500cc Solo.

Family Connections: Julian Wigg (Brother).

 

Major Honours

World Longtrack Championship
First: 1985, 1989, 1990, 1993, 1994, Second: 1987, 1995.
Finalist: 1982, 1983, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1996.
G.P. Competitor: 1998.
Semi-final: 1981, 1986.
Qualifying Round: 1984.
Best Other Result
Day Finals: First 1985, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1994, Second, 1995, Third 1989.
Semi-final: Second 1992, 1998, Third 1990, 1991, 1994, 1996.
Qualifying Round: First 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987Second 1982, 1989, 1994, 1998, Third 1981, 1988.

European Grasstrack Championship
Finalist: 1980.
Best Other Result
Semi-final: First 1980.

British Masters Championship
First: 1982, 1983, 1985, 1989, 1990, Third: 1991.
Other Appearances: 1984, 1986, 1987, 1993, 1998.
Best First Leg: First 1982, 1989, Third 1983, 1990, 1991.
Day Finalist: First 1982 (1), 1983 (1), 1985, 1989 (2), 1990 (1), 1990 (2), Second 1982 (2), 1989 (1), Third 1983 (2).

British Championship
500cc: First 1981, Third 1978.

 

Other Majors

British Best Pairs: Second 1978, 1979, 1980.
Ace of Aces: First 1981, 1984, 1993, 1997, Second 1983, 1988.
Battle of Britain: First 1986.
Berks Bonanza: First 1978, 1980, 1994, 1998, Second 1981, 1997.
Bewdley Bonanza: Unlimited First 1978.
Bonfire Burn-up: First 1991, Second 1984, 1996.
Kent Kracker: First 1979 (500cc & Unlimited),
International Lincolnshire Poacher: Second 1996.
Lydden International: Second 1980 (IS).
Sandford Supa: First 1979.
Western Winner: First 1979, 1980, 1983, Second 1978.
Wimborne Whoppa: First 1979, 1980, 1981, 1991, 1992.

 

Continental Honours

Australian Longtrack G.P. Winner: 1989/90, 1993/94, 1994/95.
German Grasstrack Silver Helmet Winner: 1982, 1989, 1993.
German Longtrack Golden Helmet Winner: 1984, 1992.
German Longtrack Silver Helmet Winner: 1997.
New Zealand Longtrack G.P. Winner: 1993/94.
Teterow Golden Helmet Winner: 1990, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1997.
Teterow Bergring Cup Winner: 1991, 1993, 1995.
Silver Rose Winner: 1991, 1995, 1996.
Golden Apple Winner 1989.
Schwarme Winner 1985, 1994.
Rastede Winner: 1981, 1982, 1985, 1989, 1991, 1997, 1998.
Berghaupten Winner:  1982, 1986, 1995, 1998.
Alexela Cup Winner: 1996, 1997.

 

British Speedway Clubs

Weymouth (1980-82), Wimbledon (1980-81), Cradley (1981-83), Birmingham (1981), Oxford (1984-86, 1988-90), Hackney (1987), Bradford (1991-92), Coventry (1993), Long Eaton (1995), Exeter (1996), Kings Lynn (1997-98).

Visit Us On Facebook