Grasstrack Fixtures 1970

March

29 Ripley Belper Results
29 BSSA (Cornwall) Including Vintage Championship St Erth
30 Cheltenham Home Guard Withybridge Results
30 Horsham & Witley Pulborough Results

April

12 Astra British Championship (First Round) Rochester City Airport Results
19 Bewdley Barry Fox Trophy High Oak Results
19 Crawley Great Burstow Results
26 OWLS Dunton Green Results

May

1 International World Longtrack (Qualifying Round One) Straubing (Ger) Results
3 Derwent East Midland Centre Championship (Round) Crich Results
3 Romney Falcons Brenzett Results
10 Kings Norton Broughton Green Results
17 Invicta Brenzett Results
17 Leicester & District Tilton Results
17 St. Albans Kempston Results
20 Minsterley Great Show at Shrewsbury Results
24 Frittenden Lamberhurst Results
25 Ely Nineteenth Annual ‘Fordham Challenge Trophy’ Fordham Results
25 Horsham & Witley Pulborough Results
25 Tenterden Woodchurch Results
31 International World Longtrack (Semi-final) Gornja Radgona (Yug) Results
31 Eltham  Chilmington Green Results
31 Sarn Churchstoke Results

June

7 GTSA Bury Gate Results
14 International World Longtrack (Qualifying Round Two) Vilshofen (Ger) Results
14 Bewdley The Severn Valley Mountain Grasstrack & Midland Centre Championship (Round One) High Oak Results
21 Evesham Evesham Results
21 Antelop (Coventry) Baginton Results
21 Castle (Colchester) British Championship (Second Round) Aldham Results
21 Frittenden Lamberhurst Results
21 Montrose Scottish Championship Westerton o
28 Leamington Victory Midland Centre Championship (Round Two) Results
28 OWLS Dunton Green Results

July

5 International World Longtrack (Scandinavian Final) Skien (Nor) Results
5 Redditch Midland Centre Championship (Round Three) Results
12 Brighton & District 40th Aniversary Edburton Results
12 Whitchurch Sandford Results
12 Weardale Speedway Style Grasstrack Tow Law
19 Blackmore Vale British Championship (Third Round) Results
19 Maidstone Aces Grafty Green Results
19 Minsterley Shropshire Championship & Midland Championship (Round Four) Plox Green Results
26 BSSA Ladock Results
26 Chester Point of Ayr British Championship (Fouth Round) Results
26 Evesham Worcestershire Championship Pinvin Results
26 GTSA Bury Gate Results

August

2 Cheltenham Home Guard Western Centre Championship Oxleaze Showground Results
2 Romney Falcons Club Championship Brenzett Results
9 Dursley Leslie Jones Memorial Whitminster Results
9 Oswestry Whitehouse Results
9 Pendennis Penryn Results
9 Retford Retford Results
9 SERA Paramount Trophy Smarden Results
16 Wrexham Cheshire Centre Championship (Round Three) Rhosnessney Results
23 Tenterden Woodchurch Results
23 Antelope (Coventry) Club, Warwickshire & Midland Championships Coventry Airport
29 Wye Valley Much Marcle Results
30 International World Longtrack (Final) Scheessel (Ger) Results
30 Folkestone Inter-Centre Championships Rhodes Minnis Results
30 Whitchurch Threapwood Results
31 OWLS Dunton Green Results
31 Retford East Midlands Centre Championship (Round) Retford Results
31 Sturminster Newton Gillingham Results
31 Worthing Eagles Bury Gate Results
Results

September

6 Eltham  Tankard Trophy Chilmington Green Results
6 Evesham British Championship Final Aston Somerville Results
6 Bedlington Bedside
13 GTSA Bury Gate Results
13 Hayes & Southall South Midland Championship (Fifth Round) Hayes Results
13 Iveston Shotley Spa
17 Derwent Results
20 Blackmore Vale Club Championship Mere Results
20 Weardale Stanhope Showground
27 Crawley Smallfield Results
27 Leicester & District Club Championship (Round) Tilton Results
27 Astra Lydden International Speedtrack (Clash of Champions) Lydden Results

October

4 Spalding & Tonue End Marholm Results
11 Northwich & Knutsford John Hitchin Memorial & Club Championship Alvanley Results
11 SERA Smarden Results
18 Chester Point of Ayr Club Championship & Alan Butler Memorial Results
18 Grove Park South Eastern Centre Championships Iwade Results
25 Grove Park 1970 International Speedtrack Grand Finale Lydden Results
25 Market Drayton Cheswardine Results
Visit Us On Facebook