Alan Artus

DSCN7282b

Nationality: England.

Class: Right-hand (Driver & Passenger).

Passengers: Graham Higgin, Frank Burke, Tony Angell, Steve Smith, Mark Nelson; Drivers: Graham Hancock, Paul Pinfold, Steve Smith.

Major Honours

British Masters Championship
Top Ten Finishes: 1982.
Other Appearances: 1987.
Day Final: Third 1982 (1)

British Championship: First 1975.

 

Other British Majors

British Best Pairs: First 1975, Second 1977, Third 1976, 1987.
Inter-Centre Championship: First 1972, 1974, 1977.

Australian Sidecar Speedway Championship: Second 1984.

East of England Championship: First 1980.
Midland Centre Championship: First 1970, 1971, 1973, 1974, 1975, Second 1972.
Shropshire Championship: First 1970, 1971, 1974, 1975, Second 1977.
Warwickshire Championship: First 1971, 1972.
Wessex Centre Championship: First 1970.
Worcestershire Championship: First 1970, 1971, 1975, Second 1972, 1973, 1981, Third 1974, 1979.
Northwich & Knutsford Club Champion: 1970, 1971.

Ace of Aces: First 1979, Second 1984, Third 1981.
Berks Bonanza: First 1982.
Bewdley Bonanza: First 1975, Second 1975, 1978, 1987.
Lydden International: Third 1969.
Sandford Super: Second 1980, 1982.
Sarn Supa: Second 1980, Third 1979.
Western Winner: Second 74, Open First 1974 x2.
Wimborne Whoppa: First 1974, Second 1983, Third 1973.

 

Club Successes

1987: Second – Roy Whiteley Trophy, Third – Sandord (Evening), Mealor National; 1982: Second – Evesham, Spalding x2, Third – Spalding; 1981: First – Sarn x2, Second – Evesham, Mid Somerset x2; 1980: First – Farnham, Second – Braintree, Farnham x2, Sarn (MWCRP), Third – Whacker Westwood Trophy, Braintree x2, Evesham; 1979: First – Whacker Westwood Trophy (Bewdley), Evesham; 1977: First – Wrekin, Second – Transhire Trophy (Wrekin), Third – John Bate ‘snr’ Trophy; 1976: Third – Evesham, Wrekin (BCR); 1975: First – Roy Whiteley Trophy (Bewdley), Bewdley, Bewdley (MCR), Birmingham (MCR), Evesham, Minsterley, Sarn (MWCR), Sarn, Shropshire Super, Second – Evesham, Market Drayton (MCR), Market Drayton, Wolverley (MCR), Wolverley Committee Trophy, Worcester Auto (BCR), Transhire Trophy (Wrekin), Third – Sarn (BCR), Wrekin; 1974: First – WT Howard Trophy (Bewdley), Bewdley x2, Bewdley (MCR), Evesham, Kerritex Trophy (Round), Leamington, Market Drayton (BCR), Shropshire Spectacular, West Bromwich, Wimborne, Wrekin (MCR), Transhire Trophy (Wrekin), Second – Kings Norton (BCR), Leamington, North Berks, West Bromwich, Wrekin, Third – All Star (North Berks); 1973: First – Antelope (MCR), Aston & Shelton Trophy (Antelope), Birmingham (MCR), Leamington Victory (MCR), Market Drayton, West Bromwich x2, Wolverley, Second – Antelope, Wolverley x2; 1972: First – Birmingham, Wolverley, Second – Antelope, Birmingham, Evesham, Kings Norton, Wolverley (MCR), Third – Birmingham, Evesham, Kings Norton, Redditch x2; 1971: First – Bewdley (MCR), Evesham, Minsterley, Retford x3, Whitchurch x3, Wimborne, Second – Antelope (MCR), Kings Norton x2; 1970: First – Bewdley (MCR & Barry Fox Trophy); Cheltenham x2, Evesham, Leicester, Minsterley (MCR), Redditch (MCR), Retford, Second – Antelope, Retford, Tennant Television Trophy (Redford), Third – Antelope.

Visit Us On Facebook