Glen Phillips

 Riders  A-Z
A B C D E
F G H I J
K L M N O
P Q R S T
U V W
X Y Z

phil2

GB Flag

Born: Farnborough, 22 November 1982.
Class: 500cc Solo.

 

Major Honours

World Longtrack Championship
Sec0nd: 2008.
Other Appearances
Grand-Prix: 20032004, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017.
Challenge: 200720102011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015.
Semi-final: 2002, 2005.
Qualifying Round: 2000, 20012012, 20142015.
Best Other Results
Grand-Prix: First Morizes 2009, Second Morizes 2008, Third Marianske Lanze 2008, Vechta 2008.
Qualifying Round: Third 2012, 2015.

World Longtrack Team Championship
First 2015, Second 2007, 2012, Third 2008, 2011, 2013.
Other Appearances: 2009, 2010, 20142016.

European Grasstrack Championship
Third: 2009.
Finalist: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013; 2014.
Best Other Results
Semi-Finals: Second 2006, 2007, Third 2012.

British Masters Championship
First 2007, Second: 2011, Third: 2008, 2012.
Top Ten Finishes: 2000, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2013, 2015.
Other Appearances: 1999, 2001, 2009, 2010, 2014.
Day Finals: Second 2006, 2011, Third 2002, 2007, 2012.

 

Other Majors

British Best Pairs: 500cc: Second 1999;  350cc Third 1998, 1999.
British Under 21 Championship: Second 2000, Third 2003.

Astra Grand-Slam: Teenage Trophy Second 1999.
Berks Bonanza: Second 2005, 2007, Third 2003. 
Bonfire Burn-up: Third 2006.
Champion of ChampionsChallenge Second  2005.
Jon Underwood Memorial: First 2006.
Kings of Speed: First 2012, Third 2008, 2011.
Ledbury Leader: Second 2013.

Dutch Grasstrack Championship: Appearances 2010.

 

Club Successes

2011 Second Maidstone; 2010 First Maidstone, 2008 Second Tonbridge; 2007 First MCP, Second Tonbridge2006 First Astra, Second MCP; 2005 Second Astra, SCA, Third MCP; 2003 Third Tonbridge;  2001 Represented Young England v France.

 

Continental Successes

2015 Third Schwarme; 2014 First Melsungen, Altripltrip (Golden Roman); 2013 Third Melsungen; 2012 Second Altrip (Golden Roman),  Third Altrip, Melsungen; 2011 Third Schwarme; 2010 First Melsungen, Second Stadskanaal, Third Dingolfing; 2009 First Melsungen, Nandlstadt, Bad Hersfeld, Second Rastede, 200: First Altrip (Golden Roman), Nandlstadt, Zweibrucken (Silver Rose), Hertingen, Third Zweibrucken; 2007 Second Altrip (Golden Roman), Melsungen, Nandlstadt, Third Altrip, 2006 First Marmande (II), 2005 First Melsungen, Second Bielefeld (II).

 

British Speedway Clubs

Clubs: Isle of Wight (1999-01, 2003-05, 2007-08), Exeter (1999), Reading (2002), Poole (2005, 2009), Somerset (2006), Ipswich (2006), Eastbourne (2006), Swindon (2006), Stoke (2009).

Visit Us On Facebook