Gerd Riss

Gerd-Riss

Nationality: Germany.

Born: Badwurzach (Germany), 17 March 1965.

Class: 500cc.

Family Connections: Erik Riss (Son), Mark Riss (Son).

 

Major Honours

World Longtrack Championship
First: 1991, 1996, 1999, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009; Second: 2005; Third: 1994, 2002, 2003, 2006.
Other Appearances
Finalist: 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993.
Grand-Prix: 199820002010.
On Day Finals: First  1991, 1996, Third 1988, 1994.
Best Other Results
Grand-Prix: First Mulhdorf 1998, Jubeck 1999, Berghaupten 1999, Muhdorf 1999, Parchim 2001, Tonbridge 2001, Herxheim 2001, Parchim 2002Bielefeld 2004, New Plymouth 2004, Muhldorf 2005, Parchim 2005, Morizes 2008, Marianske Lazne 2009, Marmande 2009, Herxheim 2009, Vechta 2009, Second Scheessel 1998, Marmande 1999, Eenrum 1999, Morizes 2001, Bielefeld 2002, New Plymouth 2003, Pfarrkirchen 2004, Morizes 2004, Pfarrkirchen 2007, Marmande 2007, Marianske Lazne 2008, St. Macaire 2010, Third Harsewinkel 2000, Bielefeld 2003, Muhldorf 2003, Tonbridge 2003, Morizes 2006, St. Macaire 2008.
Semi-final: First 1987, 1989, 1993, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, Second 1984, 1988, 1991, 2002, 2004, 2006, Third 1990, 1992, 1995, 2005.
Qualifying Round: First 1987, 1998, 2001, 2006, Second 1985Team Championship: First: 2007, 2008, 2009.

European Grasstrack Championship
First: 2003; Second: 2004.
Finalist: 2005.
Best Semi-finals
First: 2003, 2005.

Germany Longtrack Championship
First: 1991, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2004, 2007, 2009, Second: 1993, 1994, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2008, Third: 1992; Other Appearances: 2005, 2006.

Other Majors

German Silver Helmet Winner: 1994, 1995, 2000, 2004.
German Longtrack Golden Helmet Winner: 1991, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2009.
German Longtrack Silver Helmet Winner: 1988, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2005, 2009.
West German Longtrack Champion: 1988.
Southern German Longtrack Champion: 1988, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2001, 2004, 2006, 2009.
Silver Rose Winner: 1988, 1994, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2008.
Schwarme: Winner 2003.
Rasteder: Winner 1995, 1999, 2006.

Australian Longtrack G.P Winner: 1992/93.
Finland Longtrack Championship: First 2008.
New Zealand Longtrack G.P Winner: 1992/93.
Alexela Cup Winner: 2007.
Ace of Aces: First 1992.
Bonfire Burn-up: First 1999.

 

British Speedway Clubs

Poole (1984), Wolves (1985), Ipswich (1987, 1988).

Visit Us On Facebook