Duncan Tolhurst

 Riders  A-Z
A B C D E
F G H I J
K L M N O
P Q R S T
U V W
X Y Z

Home Town: Sutton Valence.
Class: Solos & Right-hand Sidecar (Driver).
Passengers: Paul Baseby, Simon Beaney, Nicky Owen, Rob Patterson, Terry SauntersPaul Whitelam jnr, Colin Hill, Will Jones, Carl PughMark LangmeadSteve Hargreaves, Dave Coster, Chris Wall, Paul Phillips.

 

 

Major Honours

Solos
European Championship
Semi-final: 1984.
Preliminary Round 1982.

British Masters Championship
Appearances: 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1990, 1992.

British Championship
350cc: Third 1979, 1984.

Sidecars
World Championship
Appearances: 2005, 2006.

British Masters Championship
Third: 2006.
Other Top Ten Finishes: 1997, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005.
Day Finals: Second 2003.
Other Appearances: 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2002.
Challenge: Equal First: 2003, Third 1997.

 

Other Majors

Solos
South-Eastern Centre Championship: Unlimited First 1983, 1986, Second 1990, Third 1991, 350cc First 1981 Second 1979, Third 1982.
Speed Shield Joint Winner 500cc 1989.

Bewdley Bonanza: Second 1984.
Hangover: First 1983/84.
Kent Kracker: Unlimited Third 1980, 500cc Second 1980, 350cc Second 1980, Third 1979.
Lydden National: Second 1979, Third 1978.
Sussex SuperUnlimited First 1983, 500cc Third 1991, 350cc First 1980, Second 1983, Upto 350cc: Second 1980.
Western Winner: Third 1981, 350cc First 1981.
Wimborne Whoppa: First 1982.

RH Sidecars

World Super Cup: Appearances 2001200220032004.

British Best Pairs: Second 1998, 1999, 2000.

Midland Centre Championship: Third 2000.
South-Eastern Centre Championship: First 2002, 2003, 2004, Second 1997, 2001, Third 2000.
Southern Centre Championship: First 1999.

Astra Grand-Slam: First 2005.
Berks Bonanza: First 2005, Second 2007, Third 2004.
Bonfire Burn-up: Third 2004.
International Lincolnshire Poacher: Second 2006.
Jim Coles Spectacular: First 1996, Third 2006.
Kent Kracker: Second 2004,
Salisbury Sizzler: Second 2001, 2002.
Ledbury Leader: Third 2004.
Wimborne Whoppa: First 2006.
Worcester Winner: Second 2003.

 

Club Successes

2007: First MCP2006: Second Astra, Danebury, Frittenden, GTSA, Maidstone, MCP, Third Astra; 2005: Second SCA, Maidstone, MCP.

Visit Us On Facebook