Carl Pugh

DSCN3305b

Nationality: England.

Home Town: Stourbridge.

Class: Right-hand Sidecars (Passenger) & Solos.

Drivers: Colin Blackbourn, Gary JacksonSteve Smith, Reg BlackbournMick Payne, Paul Johnson, Terry Saunters, Pete Goodwin, Richie Moore, Duncan TolhurstMick Stace.

Family Connections: Lewis Pugh (Son), Josh Pugh (Nephew).

Major Honours

World Championship
Appearances 2006, 2008.

British Masters Championship
First 2015, Equal First 2001, Second 19992002, 2007.
Top Ten Finishes: 2000, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018.
Other Appearances 1996, 1998, 2005, 2008.
Day Finals: Second 2002, Third 19992006, 2007.
Challenge: Second 2006, Third 2014.

 

Other Majors

Sidecars
Brian Stibbs Trophy: Joint Winner 2000.
British Speedway Championship: First 2002, 2003, Third 2001.

Midland Centre Championship: First 2003, 2006, 2008, 2010, Second 1995, 2016, 2017, Equal Second 2005, Third 2002, 2004.
Eastern Centre Championship: First 2011, 2017, Third 2012.
South-Eastern Centre Championship: First 2017, Second 2018.
South Midland Centre Championship: First 2018.

Battle of Britain: Third 2018.
Berks Bonanza: First 1999, 2000.
Buildbase Championship: Second 2010, Third 2012.
Champion of Champions: Second 2002, Third 2016.
David Nix Memorial: First 2015, Third 2011, 2012.
Frittenden Flyer: Second 2018.
Jim Coles Spectacular: First 2007, Second 1999, Third 2006.
Jon Underwood: First 2015, Second 2007, 2012, 2013, 2018, Third 2011.
Kent Kracker: First 2010, 2015.
Ledbury Leader: First 2000, 2002, 2004, Third 2015.
International Lincolnshire Poacher: First 1999, 2012, Third 2010, 2013, 2015.
Master of Midshires: Second 2013, Third 2015, 2016.
Mick Steer Memorial: Third 2015.
Peterchurch Show: First 2009.
Symon Wall Trophy: First 2010.
Three Pairs Flyer: Third 2011.
Wimborne Whoppa: First 2012, Second 2000, Third 2016.
Worcester Winner: First 2007.
World Super Cup: Equal Third 2002.

Solos
Midland Centre Championship: Second 1994.

 

Club Successes

Sidecars

2018: First: JCR x2, GWR x2, Ledbury, Second Worcester, JCR, Bewdley2016: First Worcester2015: First Astra, Wainfleet, Maidstone, Worcester, Hayes & Southall, LOGA, Second Fenland2014: Second Ledbury2013: First Wainfleet, Equal Second Burton & Leicester; 2012: Third SCAWorcestershire; 2011: First Maidstone, Woodbridge x2Wainfleet, 2010: Second Fenland, Third Fenland; 2006: First Burton & Leicester, Third Astra, 2005: Second Wyvern, 2004: First SWeGA, Second Wyvern, Third Vojens (ss), 2003: First Bridgwater, 2001: First Tonbridge, Isle of Wight (ss), Second Burton, Poole (ss).

Solos

2016: Third Bridgwater.

Visit Us On Facebook