Colin Blackbourn

Nationality: England.

Home Town: Friskney.

Class: Right-hand Sidecars (Driver).

Passenger: Carl PughEddie Alvis, Symon Wall, Gary WrightMartin BaileyPaul Whitelam jnrShaun Simpson, Martyn Smith, Terry Saunters, Matt Winch, Paul Cooper, Terry Madley, Jamie Goodwin, Bradley Steer, Robert Szarek, Simon Elliott, Liam BrownCarl Blyth; Driver: Reg Blackbourn.

Family Connections: Reg Blackbourn (Father).

 

Major Honours

Driver
British Masters Championship
First: 2007, 2015; Second 2000, 2009.
Top Ten Finishes: 1997, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 20142016, 2017, 2018.
Other Appearances: 1998, 2004, 2006, 2008.
Day Finals: First 2007; Third 2000, 2009.
Challenge: Third 2007.

Passenger
British Masters Championship
Other Appearances: 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996.
Challenge: Third 1996.

Other Majors

Brian Stibbs Trophy Winner: 2007.
British Best Pairs: First 2009, Joint First 2006; Second 2002, 2003, 2005, 2008.

South-East Centre Championship: First 2017, Second 2006, 2018; Third 1994.
South-Eastern Centre Speed Shield Winner: 2001.
South Midland Centre Championship: First 1999, 2005, 2009, 2018; Second 2004.
Midland Centre Championship: First 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005; Second 2006, 20082016, 2017.
Eastern Centre Championship: First 2003, 2011, 2017, 2018; Third 2012.

Battle of Britain: Third 2018.
Bewdley Bonanza: First 2006; Bonfire Burn-up: Second 2005, 2006.
Buildbase Championship: First: 2011, Second 2008.
Champion of Champions: Second 2005; Third 2000, 2016.
David Nix Memorial: Joint First 2007; First 2004, 2005, 2006, 2015; Second 2003, 2010; Third 20092011, 2012.
Frittenden Flyer: Second 2018.
Grand-Slam: Third 2004.
Jim Coles Memorial: First 1996.
Jon Underwood Memorial: First 2014, 2015; Second 2001, 2006, 2012, 2013, 2018; Third 2011.
Kent Kracker: First 2006, 2010, 2015Second 2007.
International Lincolnshire Poacher: First 2000, 2004, 2007, 2012, Second 1996, 2009; Third 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015.
Ledbury Leader: Third 1994, 2003, 2015.
Master of Midshires: Second 2013; Third 2010, Third 2015, 2016.
Mick Steer Memorial: Third 2015.
Salisbury Sizzler: Third 1994.
Season Finale: Third 2010.
Symon Wall Trophy: First 2010.
Three Pairs Flyer: Third 20082010, 2011, 2012; Second 2010, Third 2012.
Wimborne Whoppa: First 2012, Third 2016.
Worcester Winner: Third 2006.

 

Club Successes

2018: First JCR x2, GWR x2, Ledbury, Second Worcester, JCR, Bewdley2016: First Worcester2015: First Astra, Wainfleet, Maidstone, Worcester, Hayes & Southall, Southend, GWR, LOGA, Second Fenland, Third Frittenden2014: First Burton & Leicester2013: First Wainfleet, Equal Second Burton & Leicester2012: Third SCA2011: First Maidstone, Woodbridge x2, Second Fenland; 2010: First WainfleetSecond Maidstone, Fenland, Equal Second Wainfleet; 2009: First Fenland x2, Wainleet, Second Maidstone; 2008: First Burton & Leicester, Fenland; Second Worcestershire, Third Tonbridge; 2007: First Fenland, Astra, Second WainfleetThird Fenland2006: First WainfleetBurton & Leicester; 2005: First Burton & Leicester; 2004: First Leicester, Woodbridge x2, Southend, Hayes & Southall, Equal First SCA, Second Wainfleet, Hayes & Southall; 2003: First Wainfleet x2, SCA, Hayes & Southall, Pickering x3, ESSA x2, Third Wainfleet; 2002: First Wainfleet, Hayes & Southall, Second Leicester, Horsham & Witley; 2001: First GTSA, Horsham & Witley, Second SCA; 2000: First Leicester, Pickering x3, Second Leicester, North Berks; 1999: First Hayes & Southall.

Visit Us On Facebook