Paul Cooper

Nationality: England.
Born: York, 7 July 1982.
Class: Solo’s & Sidecar (Passenger).
Drivers: Rob Bradley, Paul Whitelam, Colin Blackbourn, Tony Starke.

 

Major Honours

World Longtrack Championship
Appearances
Grand-Prix: 2003, 2009.
Challenge 20082013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018, 2020.
Semi-finalist 2004, 2006.
Qualifying Round 2005, 2010, 20102011, 2014, 2016, 2018.
Best Other Results
Qualifying Round Second 2013.

World Longtrack Team Championship
Second 2012, Third 2011.
Other Appearances: 2013, 2019.

European Grasstrack Championship
Finalist: 2003, 2007, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2020.
Semi-finalist 2002, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2018.
Best Semi-final Results
Third 2010, 2015.

British Masters Championship
Second 2008, Third 2013, 2014.
Top Ten Finishes: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2011, 2012, 20152016, 2017, 2019.
Other Appearances: 1999, 2005, 2009, 2010.
Day Finals: First 2008, Second 2012, Third 2013.

British Championship
350cc First 2003, Second 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, Third 2002.
250cc First 20o1, 2007, 2008, Third 2017.

Representative Honours
Young England: v France 2001.

 

Other Majors

Solos
British SandAce Championship: First 2017, Second 2016.
British Best Pairs: 500cc First 2006, Third 2002, 350cc Third 2002.

South Midland Centre Championship: First 2007.
Shropshire Championship: First 2002; Third 2002.
Eastern Centre Championship: 350cc First 2001.
Midland Centre Championship: 500cc Second 2000; 250cc Third 2000.

Berks Bonanza: Second 2004; Third 2005.
Champion of Champions: 350cc Second 2003; 250cc Third 2000, 2009.
Master of Midshires: 500cc First 2011, Second 2010, 2015, Third 2013, 350cc First 2015.
David Nix Memiorial: First 2013.
International Lincolnshire Poacher: First 2016, Second 2014, Third 2017.
Jon Underwood Memorial: 500cc First 2012, Joint First 2005, Third 2002; 350cc First 2005, Second 2004.
Ledbury Leader: 500cc First 2003, Third 2002, 350cc First 2002.
Salisbury Sizzler: Second 2003.
Westcountry Winner: Third 2006.
Worcester Winner500cc First 2004, Second 2002, 350cc First 2002.

Sidecars

Jon Underwood: First 2014.

 

Club Successes

Solos

2019: First SCA2018: First Cheshire, Guernsey, Pickering; 2017: First Cheshire, Bristol2012: First MaidstoneLancashire, Cheshire, Second Astra, Cheshire2011: First Wainfleet; Second Wainfleet; 2010: First Bewdley, Second Burton & Leicester; 2008: First: Wainfllet, Second Wainfleet, Wimborne; 2007: First Fenland; 2006: First TonbridgePickering, Second Ledbury; 2005: First SCAThird SCA; 2004: First Wainfleet, Maidstone x2, Wyvern, Second Wainfleet2003: First SCA Team x4, Scintillator, Pickering x110, Second Salisbury, GTSA, Pickering x2; 2002: First Worcestershire x2, Pickering x4, SCA x2, SCA x2, Second Worcester x2, Pickering x2, Third Ledbury; 2001: First Southend x3, Second SCA x2, ESSA x2, Cheshire x2; 2000: First Leicester, Pickering x11, Lakes, Second: Cheshire, Pickering  x2, Lakes.

RH Sidecars

2007: First Fenland, Third Berks Bonanza, 2006: Second Pickering.

500cc Sidecars

2007: Second Fenland.

 

Continental Majors

Teterow Bergring Cup First 2012, 2017, Second 2013, 2018, Third 2014, Green Belt First 2017, 2018, Third 2015, Nations Cup First 2018, Simon Wigg Cup First 2015, The Great Eight First 2018, Sidecars Second 2006.

 

Other Continental Honours

2008: First Marmande.

 

British Speedway Clubs

Workington (2004), Berwick (2004), Sheffield (2005-10), Sheffield / Scunthorpe (2011).

Visit Us On Facebook