Paul Cooper

Nationality: England.
Born: York, 7 July 1982.
Class: 500cc Solo’s & RH Sidecar (Passenger).
Drivers: Rob Bradley, Paul Whitelam, Colin Blackbourn.

 

Major Honours

World Longtrack Championship
Appearances
Grand-Prix: 2003, 2009.
Challenge 20082013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018.
Semi-finalist 2004, 2006.
Qualifying Round 2005, 2010, 20102011, 2014, 2016, 2018.
Best Other Results
Qualifying Round Second 2013.

World Longtrack Team Championship
Second 2012, Third 2011.
Other Appearances: 2013.

European Grasstrack Championship
Finalist: 2003, 2007, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017.
Semi-finalist 2002, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2018.
Best Semi-final Results
Third 2010, 2015.

British Masters Championship
Second 2008, Third 2013, 2014.
Top Ten Finishes: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2011, 2012, 20152016, 2017.
Other Appearances: 1999, 2005, 2009, 2010.
Day Finals: First 2008, Second 2012, Third 2013.

British Championship
350cc First 2003, Second 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, Third 2002.
250cc First 20o1, 2007, 2008, Third 2017.

Representative Honours
Young England: v France 2001.

 

Other Majors

Solos
British SandAce Championship: First 2017, Second 2016.
British Best Pairs: 500cc First 2006, Third 2002, 350cc Third 2002.

South Midland Centre Championship: First 2007.
Shropshire Championship: First 2002; Third 2002.
Eastern Centre Championship: 350cc First 2001.
Midland Centre Championship: 500cc Second 2000; 250cc Third 2000.

Berks Bonanza: Second 2004; Third 2005.
Champion of Champions: 350cc Second 2003; 250cc Third 2000, 2009.
Master of Midshires: 500cc First 2011, Second 2010, 2015, Third 2013, 350cc First 2015.
David Nix Memiorial: First 2013.
International Lincolnshire Poacher: First 2016, Second 2014, Third 2017.
Jon Underwood Memorial: First 2005, 2012, Joint First 2005, Second 2004, Third 2002.
Ledbury Leader: 500cc First 2003, Third 2002, 350cc First 2002.
Salisbury Sizzler: Second 2003.
Westcountry Winner: Third 2006.
Worcester Winner500cc First 2004, Second 2002, 350cc First 2002.

Sidecars

Jon Underwood: First 2014.

 

Club Successes

Solos

2018: First Cheshire, Guernsey, Pickering; 2017: First Cheshire, Bristol2012: First MaidstoneLancashire, Cheshire, Second Astra, Cheshire2011: First Wainfleet; Second Wainfleet; 2010: First Bewdley, Second Burton & Leicester; 2008: First: Wainfllet, Second Wainfleet, Wimborne; 2007: First Fenland; 2006: First TonbridgePickering, Second Ledbury; 2005: First SCAThird SCA; 2004: First Wainfleet, Maidstone x2, Wyvern, Second Wainfleet2003: First SCA Team x4, Scintillator, Pickering x110, Second Salisbury, GTSA, Pickering x2; 2002: First Worcestershire x2, Pickering x4, SCA x2, SCA x2, Second Worcester x2, Pickering x2, Third Ledbury; 2001: First Southend x3, Second SCA x2, ESSA x2, Cheshire x2; 2000: First Leicester, Pickering x11, Lakes, Second: Cheshire, Pickering  x2, Lakes.

RH Sidecars

2007: First Fenland, Third Berks Bonanza, 2006: Second Pickering.

500cc Sidecars

2007: Second Fenland.

 

Continental Honours

2016: Teterow; 2013: Second Teterow; 2012: First Teterow; 2008: First Marmande.

 

British Speedway Clubs

Workington (2004), Berwick (2004), Sheffield (2005-10), Sheffield / Scunthorpe (2011).

Visit Us On Facebook