Paul Whitelam (snr)

Nationality: England.

Home Town: Nottingham.

Class: Right-hand Sidecars (Driver).

Passengers: Alan ElliottNicky Owen, Ian WhalePaul Whitelam Jnr, Michael Day, Mark Whitelam, Kev Jones, Dave Williams, Tony BasebyTerry Saunters, Andy Colvin snr, Paul PhillipsShaun Simpson, Shaun Yates, Mark Cossar, Paul CooperMatt Fumarola, Kieron IvyDamian Egan, Bradley Steer; Drivers: Reg BlackbournStef Blyth.

Family Connections: Paul Whitelam Jnr (Son), Ben Whitelam (Son), Mark Whitelam (Brother).

 

Major Honours

Driver

World Championship
Appearances: 2006, 2008, 2010, 2016, 2017, 2018.

Oceania Championship
Appearances: 2015/162016/17, 2017/18.

British Masters Championship
First: 2004, Second: 2008, Third: 2005, 2010, 2012
Top Ten Finishes: 2002, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 20152016, 2017, 2018.
Other Appearances: 1998, 1999, 2003.
On Day Finals: Second 2004, 2008, Third 2010, 2012.
Challenge: Joint First: 2002, Second 2004.
* Note: Paul Whitelam is the only competitor to have finished in the top ten in each of the last fiveteen British Masters.

Passenger

British Masters Championship
Appearances: 1996, 1997, 1998.

 

Other Majors

Brian Stibbs Trophy Winner: 2004, 2005.
British Best Pairs: First 2008; Second 2009.
British Speedway Championship: First 2018, Third 2004, 2007, 2017.

South-East Centre Championship: First 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2018; Equal First 2013, Second 2003; Third 2011.
South-Eastern Centre Speed Shield Winners: 2003, 2004, 2008.

Battle of Britain: Second 2003, 2011, 2016, 2017; Third 2004, 2009, 2010.
Berks Bonanza: Second 2004, 2006; Third 2005, 2007.
Bewdley Bonanza: Third 2010, 2011.
Champion of Champions: Second 2008.
Festival of Grasstrack: Second 2002, 2003.
Frittenden Flyer: First 2004, 2018, Equal First 2013, Second 2008, 2015, 2016, 2017, Third 2010.
Grand-Slam: First 2004; Third 2003.
Hangover: First 2002/03, Second 2003/04.
International Lincolnshire Poacher: First 2017, Second 2004, 2005; Third 2008.
Jim Coles Spectacular: Third 2005.
Jon Underwood Memorial: First 2007; Second 2008.
Kent Kracker: First 2004; Second 2008, Third 20092011.
Kings of Speed: Third 2008.
Ledbury Leader: First 2007, Second 2000.
Master of Midshires: Second 2011, 2017, Third 2018.
Mick Steer Memorial: Third 2012.
Symon Wall Trophy: First 2008; Third 2007, 2009, 2010.
David Nix Memorial: Third 2013, Joint Third 2007.
Season Finale First 2013.
Westcountry Winner: Third 2007 (Speedway).
Wimborne Whoppa: Second 2012, 2018.
Worcester Winner: First 2005.

 

Club Successes

2018: First Leicester (SS), Somerset (SS), Second Somerset (SS); 2017: First Frittenden, Second Bristol, Leicester (SS), Third Belle Vue (SS)2016: Second Hayes & Southall, Third GTSA2015: Second Hayes & Southall, Coventry2014: First Maidstone, Peterborough (SS), Second Wainfleet2013: First Yorkshire, Second Wimborne, Equal Second  Hayes & SouthallFrittenden, Equal Second Burton & Leicester2012: First Bristol, Equal Second Fenland, Third Maidstone, Fenland; 2011: First Somerton, Third Cornwall Solo; 2010: First Maidstone, Second Frittenden, Third Cornwall Solo; 2009: Second Wainfleet, Plymouth (SS), Kings Lynn (SS), GTSA, Third Grassrooots, Midshires; 2008: First Tonbridge x2; Second TonbridgeBurton & Leicester; 2007: First Burton & Leicester x3, Second Kings Lynn (SS), Somerset (SS), Plymouth (SS); Third Astra, Tonbridge2006: First Ledbury, FrittendenAstra, Third Stoke, Danebury; 2005: Second SCA, Maidstone, Tonbridge, GTSA; Third Maidstone, Astra x2, Swindon, Wyvern; 2004: First Maidstone, GTSA, Astra, Maidstone x2; 2003: First Maidstone, Second SCA x2, GTSA, Third GTSA; 2002: First Frittenden, Second Maidstone, SCA, Equal Second SCA, Third Dunmow, GTSA; 2001: Third Tonbridge, Horsham & Witley; 2000: First Cheshire; Third Leicester.

 

Other Results as a Passenger

2008: Second Fenland.

Visit Us On Facebook