Alan Elliott

DSCN2147b

Nationality: England.

Home Town: Guildford.

Class: Right-hand Sidecars (Passenger).

Drivers: Paul Whitelam, Paul Whitelam jnr, Terry SauntersRyan Partridge.

 

Major Honours

Sidecar World Championship
Appearances: 2008, 2010, 2018.

Oceania Championship
Appearances: 2017/18.

British Masters Championship
Second: 2008; Third: 2010, 2012.
Top Ten Finishes: 2007, 2009, 2011, 201520162017, 2018.
On Day Finals: Second 2008, Third 2010, 2012.

 

Other Majors

British Best Pairs: First 2008; Second 2009.
British Speedway Championship: First 2018Third: 2007.

South-East Centre Championship: First 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2018; Third 2011.
Southern Centre Championship: Third 2006.

Battle of Britain: Second 2011, 2016; Third 2009, 2010.
Bewdley Bonanza: Third 2010, 2011.
Champion of Champions: Second 2008.
Frittenden Flyer: First 2018, Second 200820152016, 2017.
International Lincolnshire Poacher: First 2017Third 2008.
Jon Underwood Memorial: First 2007; Second 2008.
Kent Kracker: Second 2008, Third 20092011.
Kings of Speed: Third 2008.
Ledbury Leader: First 2007.
Master of Midshires: Second 2011, 2017, Third 2018.
Mick Steer Memorial: Third 2012.
Symon Wall Trophy: First 2008; Third 2007, 2009, 2010.
David Nix Memorial: Third 2013, Joint Third 2007.
Season Finale First 2013.
Westcountry Winner: Third 2007 (Speedway).
Wimborne Whoppa: Second 2012, 2018.

 

Club Successes

2018: First Leicester (BSC1), Somerset (SS), Second Somerset (BSC2); 2017: First Frittenden, Second Bristol, Leicester (BSC), Third Belle Vue (BSC)2016: Second Hayes & Southall, Third GTSA2015: Second Hayes & Southall, Frittenden2013:  Second Wimborne, Equal Second  Hayes & SouthallFrittenden, Equal Second Burton & Leicester2012: First Bristol, Equal Second Fenland, Third Maidstone, Fenland; 2011: First Somerton; 2010: First Maidstone, Second Frittenden,  Third  Frittenden; 2009: Second Wainfleet, Plymouth (TRC2), Kings Lynn (TRC3), GTSA x2, Third Grassroots, Midshires; 2008: First Tonbridge x2; Second TonbridgeBurton & Leicester, Frittenden; 2007: First  Burton & Leicester x3, Second Kings Lynn (BSC), Somerset (BSC), Plymouth (BSC); Third Astra, Tonbridge; 2006: Second Danebury.

Visit Us On Facebook