Rob Wilson

Nationality: English.

Home Town: Headcorn.

Class: Right-hand Sidecars (Driver).

Family Connections: Bernie Wilson (Father),  Robbie Wilson (Son).

Passengers: Terry Saunters, Peter Bassett, Vince Jones, Kevin Simmons, Colin Hill, Tony Miles, Ian Whale, Nicky OwenPaul Whitelam jnr, Bradley Steer, Adam Cowper-Smith, Dave Owen,  George Colvin,  Kevin Simmonds, Rob Patterson, Symon Wall, Brian Rogers, Vaughan Roberts, Jason Glenie, Colin Hill, Nevill Penfold, Tim Bennett, Peter Bassett, Kevin Woodley, Paul Whitelam, Alan Elliott, Danny Hogg, Billy Winterburn, Liam Brown, Paul Randall, Billy Winterburn.

 

Major Honours

World Championship
Third: 2006, 2009.
Other Appearances: 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2016.

Oceania Championship
Other Appearances: 2015/16.

British Masters Championship
First: 2000, 2005.
Second: 1997, 2006, 2013.
Third: 1999, 2003, 2008.
Top Ten Appearances: 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1995, 1996, 2001, 2004, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018.
Other Appearances: 1991, 1993, 1994, 1998, 2007, 2017.
First Leg Overall
Third: 1997.
Day Finals
First: 1996 (2), 2000, 2003.
Second: 1997 (2), 1999, 2005, 2013.
Third: 1990 (2), 1997 (1), 2008.
Qualifier
First: 2008, 2015.
Joint First: 1995.

 

Other Majors

Brian Stibbs Trophy Winner: 1988, 2006, 2008.
British Best Pairs: First 1989, 1999, 2000, 2005; Joint First 2006; Joint Second 1994, Third 1988, 1998, 2008, 2009.
Sidecar Speedway British Championship: Second 1996, 1999, 2004, Third 2000.
British Sand Aces Championship: First 2012, Second 2013, 2014, 2017, Third 2016.
Inter-Centre Championship: First 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000.

South-East Centre Championship: First 1988, 1989, 1990, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2009; Second 2005, 2012, 2015, 2016, Third 1979, 1982, 2007, 2008, 2013, 2014, 2017.
SE Speed Shield Winner: 1988**, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2005, 2006, 2009.
South Midland Centre Championship: First 2000.
Eastern Centre Championship: First 2015, Third 2018.
Midland Centre Championship: Third 2017.

Ace of Aces: First 1995.
Grand-Slam: First 1999.
Battle of Britain Second 2009; Third 2015, 2016.
Berks Bonanza: First 2006: Second 1995; Third 1998.
Bonfire Burn-up: First 1996, 2004, 2006; Third 1989.
Champion of Champions: First 2000, 2002; Second 1999, Third 2003, 2009.
Jim Coles Memorial/Spectacular: First 2006, Second 2005, 2010; Third 1989, 1991.
Jon Underwood Memorial: First 2006, 2009, Second 2005, Third 2008, 2013, 2018.
Kent Kracker: First 2008, 2009; Second 1981, 1989, 1990, 2011; Third 1985, 1990, 2015; Grassa 1985.
Kings of Speed: First 2008, 2011.
Ledbury Leader: First 2017Third 1998.
Lester Goodwin Memorial: First 2008, 2009; Second 2010.
Lincolnshire International Poacher: First 2006, 2011, 2014, Second 2010, 2015; Third 1996, 1997, 1999, 2005.
Lydden International: Third 1980.
Mick Steer Memorial: First 2009, Second 2013, 2015, Third 2010, 2011.
Salisbury Sizzler: First 1995, 2001, Third 1999.
Season Finale: Third 2013.
Sussex Super: First 1980, 1988; Second 1991, 1993; Third 1981, 1987.
Symon Wall Trophy: Second 2009, 2010; Third 2008.
Wimborne Whoppa: First 1997, 2009, 2014; Second 1990, 1991, 1992, 1998, 2006.
Westcountry Winner: Third 2006.
Worcester Winner: Third 2003.
World Super Cup: Second 2001.
Master of Midshires: Second 2016, Third 2017.

 

Club Successes

2018: First Guernsey, Frittenden, Third Astra, Somerset (SS); 2017: First SCA, Second SCA, Frittenden2016: First Ledbury, Second SCA, GTSA2015: First Wimborne, Second Astra, Maidstone, Bridgwater, Third Coventry2014: First Somerton, SCA, Second Maidstone2013: Third Frittenden x32012: Second Dunmow, Third Peterborough (SS), Astra; 2011: First GTSA, SCA; Second Frittenden; Third Heart of England2010: First Maidstone; Second Bewdley, Maidstone, Frittenden x2, Cornwall Solo2009: First Cornwall Solo, GTSA; Second Cornwall Solo2008: First Frittenden, Tonbridge, Second Wimborne2007: First GTSA, Tonbridge2006: First Tonbridge, MaidstoneAstra, GTSA, Danebury2005: First SCA, Maidstone, Leamington, Maidstone, Tonbridge, Second Astra; Third SCA2004: Second Maidstone, Tonbridge; Third Astra, Wyvern; 2003: First GTSA; Second Maidstone, GTSA, Kings Lynn; Third Frittenden, Tonbridge x2; 2002: Second Maidstone; 2001: First Astra; Second Poole, Isle of Wight, Third Poole; 2000: First Brighton, Oxford Ixion, North Berks; Second GTSA; Third Tonbridge.

Visit Us On Facebook