Paul Hurry

 Riders  A-Z
A B C D E
F G H I J
K L M N O
P Q R S T
U V W
X Y Z

GB Flag

Born: Canterbury, 9 April 1975.
Home Town: Kingswood.
Class: Solos.
Family Connections: Graham Hurry (Father).

 

Major Honours

World Longtrack Championship
Third: 2005.
Finalist: 1996.
Appearances
Grand-Prix: 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2007.
Challenge: 2009.
Semi-final: 2004, 2006.
Qualifying Round: 1994, 1995.
Best Other Results
Grand-Prix: Results: First Marmande 1997, Marmande 1999, Second Abingdon 1998, Marmande 2003, Marmande 2005, Third Abington 2000, Eenrum 2000, Morizes 2005, St. Macaire 2007.
Challenge: First 2007.
Semi-final: First 2000, 2002, Second 1999, 2005, 2006.
Qualifying Round: First 1998, 2007, Second 1997.

World Longtrack Team Championship
Second 2007.

European Grasstrack Championship
First: 2005.
Second: 2019.
Finalist: 1994, 1995, 1996, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2009, 2010, 2017, 2018.
Semi-finalist: 1993, 2003.
Best Other Results
Semi-final: First 1994, 2001, 2002, Second 2003, 2005, 2010, 2017, 2019, Third 2009, 2018.
Preliminary Round: First 1994, Second 1996.

British Masters Championship
First: 19972002, 2004, 2005.
Second: 2000, 20072017.
Third: 20012016, 2019.
Top Ten Finishes: 1991, 19921993, 1994, 19961999, 2010, 2018.
Other Appearances: 1991, 1992, 1995, 1998, 2009.
On Day Finals: First 1997 (2), 2002, 20042005, 2007, Second 1997 (1), 2000.

British Championship
350cc: First 1995, Second 2016, Third 2019.

 

Other Majors

British Best Pairs: 500cc First 1992, 1994.

South Eastern Centre Championship: Unlimited First 1997, 2004, 2005, 2016, 500cc First 1996, 2004, 2005, 350cc First 2009.
South Midland Centre Championship:  First 1995.

Astra Grand-Slam: First 1999, 2003, 2004, 2005.
Ace of Aces: Second 1994, 1997.
Bonfire Burn-Up: First 2005, Second 1999.
Berks Bonanza First 1995, 2000, 2005, 2006, Third 1998, 1999.
Battle of Britain: First 500cc 1997 2003, 350cc First 2016.
Champion of Champions: First 2000, 2005, 2009, Second 1999, 2003, Challenge First 2005.
Frittenden Flyer: 500cc First 2017.
International Lincolnshire Poacher: First 2004, Second 1999, 2000, 2002, 2005, Third 2007.
Jon Underwood: Third 2010.
Sussex Super 500cc First 1992, 350cc First 1992.
Wimborne Whoppa: First 1997, 1998, Second 1994.

National Youth Championship: Senior A1 First 1990.

 

Club Successes

2018: First Maidstone, GTSA; 2017: Second Frittenden2015: Second GTSA, 2009: First GTSA x22007: First Tonbridge.

 

Continental Successes

2018: Second Uithuizen, Third Loppersum, Ludinghausen; 2017: Third St Macaire; 2009: First Hertingen; 2007: Third Bielefeld; 2005: Third Vechta, Nandlstandt; 2004: Third St Colomb; 2003: Second Osnabruck, Staphorst, Balkrug; 2001: Third Scheessel; 2000: Second Bielefeld, Osnabruck, Cloppenburg, Marmande, Rastede, Third Ludinghausen, Bad Zwischenahn; 1999: First Vechta; 1998: First Ronneburg, Klein Krotzenburg; 1996: First Hertingen; 1995: Third Balkbrug.

 

British Speedway Clubs

Arena Essex (1991, 1994-95, 2004-06), Peterborough (1992-93), London (1996), Kings Lynn (1997), Oxford (1998-99), Eastbourne (2000), Wolverhampton (2001-02), Ipswich (2003), Lakeside (2007, 2010, 2017), Poole (2009), Swindon (2009).

Visit Us On Facebook