Andrew Appleton

Nationality: English.

Born: Reading, 18 June 1982.

Class: 500cc Solos.

 

Website

 

Major Honours

World Longtrack: Grand-Prix 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016Challenge 20062009, 20132017Qualifying Round 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017Best Other Results: Grand-Prix First Eenrum 2010, Second Vechta 2008, Marianske Lanze 2010Forssa 2011, Third Morizes 2008Qualifying Round: First 2012, 2017, Second 2013, Third 2003Team Championship: First 2015, Second 2007, Third 2013, Other Appearances 2009, 2010, 2014, 2016, 2017.

European Championship: First 2010, Second 2017, Third 2005, 2007, 2011, 2016; Finalist 2003, 2004, 2006, 2009, 2014, 2015, 2017; Semi-final 2008, 2012, 2013; Best Semi-final Results First 2005, 2007, 20112017, Second 2004, 2014.

British Masters Championship: First 2006, 2010, 2011, 2014, Second 2004, 2013, 2015, Third 2002, 2009; Other Top Ten Finishes: 2003, 2005, 20072016, 2017, Other Appearances: 2001, 2008; Day Finals: First 2006, 2010, 2011, 2013, Second 2004, Third 2002; Challenge: Second 20o2.

 

More Majors

British Sand Racing Championship: Third 2013British Under 21 Championship: Second 2003; Southern Centre Championship: Second 2008; Battle of Britain: First 2004 (Under 23), Second 2003; Berks Bonanza: First 2007; Bewdley Bonanza: First 2010; Bonfire Burn-up: Third 2005; International Lincolnshire Poacher: First 2007, 20082011, Second 2013, Third 2005, 2006, 2015; Kings of Speed: First 2008; Salisbury Sizzler: First 2006; Champion of Champions: Third 2005; Westcountry Winner: First 2006; Second 2007Wimborne Whoppa: First 2016; Czech Longtrack Championship: First 2009, Third 2013.

 

Other Domestic Successes

2011: First Danebury, Worcestershire2010: First Maidstone 2008: First Moonfleet, Wimborne2006: First Ledbury Spring Classic, Danebury, Second Astra; 2005: First Danebury, Wyvern; 2002: First Tonbridge.

 

International Successes

2014: First Parchim, Second Melsungen, Memmingen, Third Pfarrkirchen, Scheessel, Lubbenau; 2013: First Herxheim, Werlte, Staphorst, Hertingan, Third Osnabruck, Berghaupten; 2012: First Parchim, Second Osnabruck, Third Platting; 2011: First Hertingan, Second Melsungen; 2010: Second Staphorst, Bad Hersfeld, Third Altrip, Melsungen; 2009: Second Bad Zwischenahn, Nandlstadt; 2008: First Dingolfing, Zweilbrucken, Hertingen, Second Bad Zwischenahn, Third Nandlstadt, Aduard, Zweilbrucken (Silver Rose); 2007 First Bad Zwischenahn, Melsungen x2 (GSH), Nandlstadt, Second Bad Waldsee, Third Dingolfing, Plattling, 2006: First Schwarme, Melsungen, Nandlstadt, Second Werlte (Pairs), Rastede, Hertingen, Third Harsewinkel, Bad Zwischenahn, Memmingen, 2005: Second Melsungen, Third Dingolfing, Hertingen.

 

British Speedway Clubs

Clubs: Newport (1998-00), Arena-Essex (1998), Edinburgh (1998), Wolves (2000), Eastbourne (2000), Oxford (2006),  Reading (2000-05), Coventry (2002), Poole (2003), Peterborough (2004).

Visit Us On Facebook