Andrew Appleton

 Riders  A-Z
A B C D E
F G H I J
K L M N O
P Q R S T
U V W
X Y Z

GB Flag
england 40

Born: Reading, 18 June 1982.
Class: 500cc Solos.

 

 

Major Honours

World Longtrack Championship
Appearances
Grand-Prix: 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2019.
Challenge: 20062009, 20132017, 2018, 2020, 2021.
Qualifying Round: 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018.
Best Other Results
Grand-Prix: First Eenrum 2010, Second Vechta 2008, Marianske Lanze 2010Forssa 2011, Third Morizes 2008.
Qualifying Round: First 2012, 2017, Second 2013, Third 2003.

World Longtrack Team Championship
First: 2015, Second 2007, Third 2013.
Other Appearances: 2009, 2010, 2014, 2016, 2017.

European Grasstrack Championship
First: 2010, Second 2017, Third 2005, 2007, 2011, 2016.
Finalist: 2003, 2004, 2006, 2009, 2014, 2015, 2019.
Semi-final: 2008, 2012, 2013, 2018.
Best Semi-final Results
First: 2005, 2007, 20112017, Second 2004, 2014.

British Masters Championship
First: 2006, 2010, 2011, 2014.
Second: 2004, 2013, 2015.
Third: 2002, 2009, 2018.
Top Ten Finishes: 2003, 2005, 20072016, 2017.
Other Appearances: 2001, 2008, 2012, 2019.
Day Finals: First 2006, 2010, 2011, 2013, Second 2004.
Challenge: Second 20o2.

 

Other Majors

British Sand Racing Championship: Third 2013.
British Under 21 Championship: Second 2003.

Southern Centre Championship: Second 2008.

Czech Longtrack Championship: First 2009, Third 2013, Other Appearances 2010, 2011.
Germany Longtrack Championship: Appearances 2018.
Dutch Grasstrack Championship: Appearances 2019.

Battle of Britain: First 2004 (Under 23), Second 2003.
Berks Bonanza: First 2007.
Bewdley Bonanza: First 2010.
Bonfire Burn-up: Third 2005.
Champion of Champions: Third 2005.
International Lincolnshire Poacher: First 2007, 20082011, Second 2013, Third 2005, 2006, 2015.
Kings of Speed: First 2008.

Master of Midshires: Third 2018.
Salisbury Sizzler: First 2006.
Wimborne Whoppa: First 2016.

 

Club Successes

2011 First Danebury, Worcestershire2010 First Maidstone 2008 First Moonfleet, Wimborne; 2007 Second MCP2006 First Ledbury Spring Classic, Danebury, MCP, Second Astra; 2005 First Danebury, Wyvern; 2002 First Tonbridge.

 

Continental Successes

2018 First Ludinghusen, Melmshorn, Bad Hersfeld, Second Plattling, Zweibrucken, Zweibrucken (Silver Rose), Third Osnabruck, Wertle, Melsungen, Scheessel (German Masters); 2017 Second Schwarme, Third Altrip; 2016 Second Osnabruck, Third Hertingen; 2015 First Melsungen, Osnabruck; 2014 First Parchim, Second Melsungen, Memmingen, Third Pfarrkirchen, Scheessel, Lubbenau; 2013 First Herxheim, Werlte, Staphorst, Hertingen, Third Osnabruck, Berghaupten; 2012 First Parchim, Second Osnabruck, Third Platting; 2011 First Hertingen, Second Melsungen; 2010 Second Staphorst, Bad Hersfeld, Third Altrip, Melsungen; 2009 Second Bad Zwischenahn, Nandlstadt; 2008 First Dingolfing, Zweilbrucken, Hertingen, Second Bad Zwischenahn, Third Nandlstadt, Aduard, Zweilbrucken (Silver Rose); 2007 First Bad Zwischenahn, Melsungen x2 (GSH), Nandlstadt, Second Bad Waldsee, Third Dingolfing, Plattling, 2006 First Schwarme, Melsungen, Nandlstadt, Second Werlte (Pairs), Rastede, Hertingen, Third Harsewinkel, Bad Zwischenahn, Memmingen, 2005 Second Melsungen, Third Dingolfing, Hertingen.

 

British Speedway Clubs

Newport (1998-00), Arena-Essex (1998), Edinburgh (1998), Wolves (2000), Eastbourne (2000), Oxford (2006), Reading (2000-05), Coventry (2002), Poole (2003), Peterborough (2004).

Visit Us On Facebook