Bob Dolman

DSCN3308b

Nationality: England.

Home Town: Dunkirk, Kent.

Class: 350cc & Vintage.

 

Major Honours

World Longtrack Championship
Qualifying Round: 1988.

European Grasstrack Championship
Third: 1987.
Finalist: 1984, 1985, 1986, 1993.
Semi-finalist: 1990, 2006.
Best Other Result
Semi-final: First 1986, Second 1993.
Preliminary Round: Third 1993.

European Veteran Longtrack Series
Four Valve: First 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, Second 2009, 2016.

British Masters Championship
Top Ten Finish: 1985, 1986.
Other Appearances: 1982, 1983, 1984, 2002, 2003, 2005.
On Day Finals: Third 1986 (2).
Challenge: First 1983.

British Championship
350cc: Second 2003.

 

Other Majors

British Best Pairs500cc First 1983, 350cc First 2005, Second 2002, 2008, Third 2003.
Upright British Championship: 500cc Second 2013, Third 2015, 2016.

Midland Centre Championship: 350cc Third 2003.
South Eastern Centre ChampionshipUnlimited Second 1982, Third 2003500cc First 1982, 350cc First 1983, Second 2002, 2004, Third 2005, 2006Uprights First 2010, 2014, 2018, Second 2008, 2017, Third 2009.
SE Centre Speed Shield Winner: 350cc 2004.
South Mids Centre Championship: 350cc First 2007.
Southern Centre Champion: 350cc 2008.

Battle of Britain: 350cc First 2015, Uprights: First 20102016, 2017, Second 2018.
David Nix Memorial: First 2004, 2013.
Frittenden Flyer: Uprights First 2017, 2018.
International Lincolnshire Poacher: First 2014.
Jon Underwood: 350cc First 2007, Second 2002, 2011, 2012, Third 2001, Uprights First 2017, Second 2011.
Lydden International: National First 1983, Second 1980, 1982.
Kent Kracker: 500cc Third 1982; 350cc First 2009, 2015, Second 2006.
Salisbury Sizzler: Second 1983.
Sussex Super 500cc First 1983.
Worcester Winner: 350cc Third 2010.

 

Club Successes

2018: First Maidstone, GTSA, Frittenden; 2017: First SCA, Frittenden, JCR2015: First Maidstone, Equal First GTSA, Second Wainfleet2014: First Wainfleet, Frittenden2013: First Hayes & Southall, Frittenden x2, Second Hayes & Southall2012: First Astra, GTSA, Second Bristol, Fenland x2; 2011: Second Fenland x2, GTSA; 2010: First Maidstone, GTSA; 2009: First Maidstone, GTSA, Third Fenland, GTSA, 2008: First Wainfleet, Fenland, Second Ledbury, Hayes & Southall, Third Tonbridge; 2007: First Fenland, Second Fenland x2.

 

Continental Honours

Dutch Grasstrack Championship: First 1989, 1990, Third 1988.

Visit Us On Facebook