Danny Hogg

Nationality: England.

Home Town: Dagenham.

Class: 500cc & Right-hand Sidecars (Passenger).

Drivers: Brian PalmerShaun Harvey.

 

Major Honours

European Championship
Finalists: 1998, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 20132014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018.
Semi-finalists: 1995, 1996, 1999, 2011.
Best Semi-final Results
Second: 2006, 2008, 2017, Third: 2003, 2007, 2016, 2018.

British Championship
First: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007; 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014; Second: 2009, 2013; Third 2001, 2002, 2003, 2011.
Other Appearances: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000.

 

Other Majors

500cc Sidecars
British Best Pairs: First 2002, 2006; Second 2000, 2009.

Eastern Centre Championship: First 1998, 2000, 2005, Second 2013.
Midland Centre Championship: Second 2000, 2010.
Southern Centre Championship: First 1997, 2002, 2005.
South Midlands Championship: Second 2004, Third 2005.

Battle of Britain Second 2003.
Bonfire Burn-up: Second 2006.
Bewdley Bonanza: First 2010; Second 2011.
Champion of Champions: Second 2009, Third 2008.
Frittenden Flyer: Third 2018.
Grand-Slam: Second 2005.
Hangover: First 2003/04.
Jim Coles Spectacular: First 2006.
Jon Underwood: Second 2017.
Kent Kracker: First 2007, Third 2011.
Kings of Speed: Second 2011.
Lester Goodwin Memorial/Trophy: First 2012, Second 20082013, Third 2010,2011.
Ledbury Leader: First 1998, Second 2002, Third 1995.
Master of Midshires: Third 2010.
Super Series: First 2015, Second 2016.
Three Pairs Flyer: First 2006, 2010.
Wimborne Whoppa: Third 1997, 2018.
Worcester Winner: First 2003, 2010.

Right-hand Sidecars
British SandAce Championship: Third 2016.
Bewdley Bonanza: Third 1974.

 

Recent Club Successes

500cc Sidecars

2017: Second Midshires (SS2), Third Astra (SS1)2016: First Hayes & Southall, Second Astra (SS1), Third Wainfleet (SS2), SCA (SS5)2015: First GTSA x2, Mid Cornwall, Second Frittenden, SCA, Third Roden2014: First Wimborne, Second LedburyDanebury, Third Maidstone2013: Second Bewdley2011: First SCA; Second Invicta; Equal Second Grassroots; 2010: First Worcester Winner, Worcestershire; Third Wimborne (BCQ); 2009: First Grassroots; Second Wimborne (BC1), 2008: First Tonbridge, Second Burton & Leicester, Burton & Leicester (BC3), Fenland; 2007: First SCALedbury Spring Classic, Fenland; Second Bewdley, Tonbridge, Astra; 2006: First Maidstone, Burton & Leicester, Astra; Fenland, Second SCA; Third Ledbury; 2005: First SCA x2, Burton & Leicester, Wimborne, Woodbridge, Second SCGTRA; 2004: First Maidstone x2,  GTSA, SCA, Maidstone; Second Woodbridge; Third Leicester, SCGTRA; 2003: First Worcester Winner, SCA; Second SCA, Minsterley; 2002: First Wainfleet x2, Woodbridge, SCA; Second SCA x3, Tonbridge, Somerton; 2001: First Burton, Equal First Worcestershire, Second ESSA x2, SCGTRA; 2001: Third SCA, Southend; 2000: First Somerton; Second Leicester, Cheshire, Third Bristol, Leicester.

Right-hand Sidecar

2006: Third Bewdley Bonanza.

 

Continental Successes

2017: Second Vries, Third Osnabruck; 2016: First Bad Hersfeld, Second Lattrop, Third Dingolfing, Ludinghausen, Osnabruck; 2015: Third Balkbrug, Eenrum; 2014: Second Lattrop, Third Dingolfing, Noordwolde; 2013: Third Siddeburen; 2012: First Eenrum, Second Lattrop, Third Vries, Joure, Aduard; 2011: Third Vries; 2009: First Bad Hersfeld, Second Roden, Third Staphorst; 2006: Second Opende, Noordwolde.

Visit Us On Facebook