Shaun Harvey

Also known as Shaun Kirk.

Nationality: England.

Home Town: Chelmsford.

Class: 500cc Sidecars (Driver & Passenger).

Passengers: Danny Hogg, Jon Ellis, Richard SweetingAnt Goodwin, Adam Young, Cameron Godden; Drivers: Nick Radley, Brian Palmer, Chris Hall.

 

Major Honours

European Championship
Finalists: 1986, 1990, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019.
Semi-finalists: 1987, 2011.
Best Semi-final Results
Second: 2006, 2008, 2018; Third: 2007, 2016, 2017.

British Championship
First: 1986, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007; 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2019, Second: 2009, 2013; Third: 2011.
Other appearances 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 2015.

 

Other Majors

British Best Pairs: First 2006; Second 2009, Third 1990, 1996.
Inter-Centre Championship Winner: 1989.

Eastern Centre Championship: First 2005, Second 2013.
Midland Centre Championship: Second 2010.
South Midland Centre Championship: Third 2005.
Southern Centre Championship: First 2005.

Astra Grand-Slam: Second 2005.
Berks Bonanza: First 1986, Third 1987.
Bonfire Burn-up: Second 2006.
Bewdley Bonanza: First 2010; Second 2011.
Champion of Champions: Second 2009, Third 2008.
Frittenden Flyer: Second 2016, Third 2018.
Hangover: First 1987/88, 1988/89, 2003/04.
Jim Coles Trophy: First 2006.
Jon Underwood: Second 2017.
Kent Kracker: First 2007, Third 2011.
Kings of Speed: Second 2011.
Ledbury Leader: Second 2002.
Lester Goodwin: First 2012, Second 20082013, Third 2010, 2011.
Master of Midshires: Third 2010.
Super Series: First 2015, Second 2016.
Three Pairs Flyer: First 2006, 2010.
Western Winner: Second 1987.
Wimborne Whoppa: First 1986, Second 1988, Third 2018.
Worcester Winner: First 2010.

Solos

Ledbury Leader: GT140 First 2019.

 

Club Successes

500cc Sidecars

2017: Second Midshires, Mid Cornwall, Third Astra2016: First Hayes & Southall, Second Astra, Roden, Astra, Third Wainfleet, SCA2015: First Mid Cornwall, GTSA x2, Second Frittenden, SCA, Third Roden2014: First Wimborne, Second LedburyDanebury, Third Maidstone2013: Second Bewdley2011: First SCA; Equal Second Grassroots; 2010: First Worcestershire; Third Wimborne; 2009: First Grassroots; Second Wimborne2008: First Tonbridge; Second Burton & LeicesterBurton & Leicester, Fenland2007: First SCA, LedburyFenland; Second Bewdley, Tonbridge, Astra; 2006: First MaidstoneBurton & Leicester, AstraFenland; Second SCA; Third Ledbury; 2005: First SCA x2, Burton & Leicester.

Solos

2018: Second MaidstoneThird Worcester, Fenland.

 

Continental Successes

2017: Second Vries, Third, Osnabruck; 2016: First Bad Hersfeld, Second Lattrop, Third Dingolfing, Ludinghausen, Loppersum, Osnabruck; 2015: Third Balkbrug, Eenrum; 2014: Second Lattrop, Third Dingolfing, Noordwolde, Roden; 2013: Third Siddeburen; 2012: Second Lattrop, Third Vries, Joure, Aduard, 2011: Third Vries; 2009: Second Roden, Third Staphorst; 2007: Third Stadskanaal; 2006: Second Opende.

Visit Us On Facebook