Nick Radley

Nationality: England.

Class: 500cc Sidecars (Driver).

Home Town: Chelmsford.

Passenger: Abi Radley; Others: Adam Young, Chris O’DonnellShaun Harvey, Tony George, Craig MathisonGeorge Colvin, Jonathan Cook, Trevor Steward, Bob Deighton, Darren SargeantCraig Smith.

Family Connection:  Abi Radley (Daughter), Bob Radley (Father), Karen Radley (Sister), Gary Radley (Brother), Tim Radley (Brother), Sam Radley-Smith (Nephew).

 

Major Honours

European Championship: Second 2014, Finalist: 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 2005, 2006, 2008, 20092010, 2011, 2013, Semi-finalist 1985, 1987; Best Other Results: Semi-final Second 2006, Third 2008, 2011.
British Championship: First  1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 2009, Second 2006, 2007, 2011, 2012, Third 2004, 2005, 2008, 2010, 2013; Other Appearances: 1983, 1987, 2005, 2014, 2015.

 

Other Majors

British Best Pairs: First 1981, 2006, 2009.
Inter-Centre Championship Winner: 1981, 1985.

Eastern Centre Championship: First 1984.
Midland Centre Championship: First 2010.

Berks Bonanza: First 1986; Third 1987.
Bewdley Bonanza: First 2006, 2011.
Bonfire Burn-up: First 1984.
Champion of Champions: First 2008, 2009.
Grand-Slam (Astra): Third 2005.
Interspan Series: First 1982; Third 1983.
Jim Coles Spectacular: Second 2006, 2007, Third 2005.
Kent Kracker: First 2009; Second 2007, 2011.
Kings of Speed: First 2011, Second 2012.
Ledbury Leader: First 2006, 2008, 2009, 2013.
Lester Goodwin Memorial: Second 2008, 2012.
Lester Goodwin Trophy: First 2010, Second 2012.
Master of Midshires: Second 2010, 2011, 2013.
Sandford Supa: First 1985.
Three Pairs Flyer: First 2008; Second 2010, Third 2006.
Western Winner: First 1985, Second 1987.
Wimborne Whoppa: First 1986, 2014; Second 2006.
Worcester Winner: First 2006, 2007, 2008.

 

Club Successes

2014: First Maidstone, Third Ledbury2012: Second Maidstone, Invicta2011: First Grassroots, Equal First Wainfleet (BCq); 2010: First Fenland, 2009: First: Fenland (BC3), Worcestershire; Second Fenland, Grassroots, Midshires (BC2), Third Wainfleet, Wimborne (BC1); 2008: First Burton & LeicesterWainfleet, Burton & Leicester (BC3), Fenland x2, Third Tonbridge; 2007: First Burton & Leicester, Woodbridge, Bewdley, TonbridgeAstra, Burton & Leicester; Second Fenland x2, SWeGA; 2006: First Tonbridge, SCASCGTRAAstra; 2005: Second SCA, Somerton, Ledbury, Maidstone, SCA, Third Astra, Burton & Leicester; 2004: Third Braintree, Maidstone.

 

Continental Succcesses

2011: First Osnabruck, Second Eenrum; 2010: Second Osnabruck; 2009: Second Siddeburen, Third Ludinghausen; 2007: Third Angenrod; 2006: Second Osnabruck, Klein Krotzenburg.

Visit Us On Facebook