Richard Smith

Nationality: England.

Class: 350cc Solo.

Home Town: Ipswich.

 

Major Honours

World Longtrack: Qualifying Round 2008.

European Championship: Finalist 2006, 2007; Semi-finalist 2005.

British Masters Championship: Second 2006; Top Ten Finishes: 2004, 2005Other Appearance 2007; Day Finals: Third 2006.

British Championship350cc First 2008, 2010; Second 2007; Third 2004, 2005, 2006250cc First 1998; Second 1994, 2000, Third 1996, Joint Third 1995.

 

Other Major Successes

British Best Pairs: 500cc: First 2006, 350cc: 2008, 2009, Second 1999,  250cc:  First 1993, Second 1994; Inter-Centre ChampionshipFirst Overall 1991, 1994, 1997, 2000, 350cc 2000, 250ccc 1994, 2000; ; Eastern Centre Championship: 500cc: 2007; 350cc: First 2009, 2011, 2013, Second 2012; 250cc: First 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998; South-Eastern Centre ChampionshipUnlimited: First 1998, Second 1999, 2004, Third 2009500cc: Third 2005350cc: First 2004 2012, Second 1999, 2000, 2005, 2009, 2011, Third 2001, 2003250cc: First  1998, Second 1993, 1995, 1997; SE Centre Speed Shield Winner: 350cc 2003; South Midland Centre Championship: First 500cc 2005, 350cc 2005, 250cc First 1996; Berks Bonanza: Third 2006Champion of Champions: 350cc First 2005; Second 2009; 250cc First 2000, Second 2002Festival of Grasstrack: First 1996, 2004, 2005 x2; Second 1994, 1997, Jon Underwood: First 2010, 2011, 2012; Second 2005, 2006; Third 2003, 2004, Kent Kracker: Second 2010, Third 2011Master of Midshires: Second 2010.

 

Other Recent Successes

350 Unless Stated: 2013: First Fenland, Woodbridge, Third Battle of Britain2012 First FenlandWoodbridge, 500 SCAGTSA, Second Bandit, Dunmow, Woodbridge; 2011: First Roy Bell Club, Battle of BritainNorman Southgate Memorial, Woodbridge (ECC2), Second Bandit, Frittenden FlyerRoy Bell Evening; 2010: First Fenland, Battle of Britain, Frittenden FlyerNorman Southgate Memorial, Second ScintillatorDunmow, Mick Steer Memorial; 2009: First Woodbridge (ECC1), Woodbridge (ECc2), Woodbridge (500cc), Norman Southgate Memorial, Symon Wall Memorial, Second Woodbridge (ECC3); 2008: First Burton & Leicester (EMCC1 (500))Tonbridge (350 & 500), Woodbridge, Fenland Trophy; 2007: First SCA (500), Ledbury Spring Classic (500cc), Woodbridge, Second Burton & Leicester EMC1 (500cc), Ken Melksham Memorial (500)Third Ken Melksham Memorial; 2006: First Leamington (500), SCA (500), Woodbridge, Biddenden Bandit (500), 250 Open (500), Third Ledbury Spring Classic (500); 2005: First Scintillator, SCA (ECC1), Dunmow (Handicap), Second Bandit (350 & 500), Roy Bell International, Frittenden Flyer (500), Third – Dunmow; 2004: First SCA (ECC1), Bandit, Woodbridge, Baron of Billingshurst (500cc), 250cc Open, Second – Gatwick Flyer, Woodbridge (500), Third – Super Cup Support; 2003: First – Whitsun Winner, Gatwick Flyer, ESSA (ECC2), Sussex Smuggler, Woodbridge Charity, SCA Team (500), Second – Scintillator, Dunmow’s £100, 250cc Open; 2002: First – Scintillator, SCA (ECC1), Whitsun Winner, Dunmow, Gatwick Flyer, Lawrence Hare, Dunmow (ECCF), Braintree, Woodbridge, Second – Scintillator (250), Third – Braintree (Handicap); 2001: First SCA, Second SCA; 2000: First – GTSA, Woodbridge (ECC2), ESSA, SCA (ECC3&F), Second – Steve Schofield Testimonial, Third – Dorton Dazzler.

Visit Us On Facebook