Richard Smith

Nationality: England.

Class: 350cc Solo.

Home Town: Ipswich.

 

Major Honours

World Longtrack: Qualifying Round 2008.

European Championship: Finalist 2006, 2007; Semi-finalist 2005.

British Masters Championship: Second 2006; Top Ten Finishes: 2004, 2005Other Appearance 2007; Day Finals: Third 2006.

British Championship350cc First 2008, 2010; Second 2007; Third 2004, 2005, 2006250cc First 1998; Second 1994, 2000, Third 1996, Joint Third 1995.

 

Other Major Successes

British Best Pairs: 500cc: First 2006, 350cc: 2008, 2009, Second 1999,  250cc:  First 1993, Second 1994; Inter-Centre ChampionshipFirst Overall 1991, 1994, 1997, 2000, 350cc 2000, 250ccc 1994, 2000; Eastern Centre Championship: 500cc: 2007; 350cc: First 2009, 2011, 2013, Second 2012; 250cc: First 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998; South-Eastern Centre ChampionshipUnlimited: First 1998, Second 1999, 2004, Third 2009500cc: Third 2005350cc: First 2004 2012, Second 1999, 2000, 2005, 2009, 2011, Third 2001, 2003250cc: First  1998, Second 1993, 1995, 1997; SE Centre Speed Shield Winner: 350cc 2003; South Midland Centre Championship: First 500cc 2005, 350cc 2005, 250cc First 1996; Sussex Super: First 1994; Festival of Grasstrack: First 1996, 2004, 2005 x2; Second 1994, 1997; Champion of Champions: 350cc First 2005; Second 2009; 250cc First 2000, Second 2002Berks Bonanza: Third 2006Jon Underwood: First 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013; Second 2005, 2006; Third 2003, 2004, Kent Kracker: Second 2010, Third 2011Master of Midshires: Second 2010; Battle of Britain: First 20102011Third 2013; Frittenden Flyer First 2010, Second 2005.

 

Other Recent Successes

2013: First Fenland, Woodbridge2012 First FenlandWoodbridge, SCAGTSA, Second Bandit, Dunmow, Woodbridge; 2011: First SCA, Fenland, Woodbridge, Second Maidstone, Frittenden FlyerSCA; 2010: First Fenland x2, Second MaidstoneDunmow, GTSA; 2009: First Woodbridge x3, Fenland, GTSA, Second Woodbridge; 2008: First Burton & LeicesterTonbridge x2, Woodbridge, Fenland; 2007: First SCA, Ledbury, Woodbridge, Second Burton & Leicester, BristolThird Bristol; 2006: First Leamington, SCA, Woodbridge x2, Maidstone, Third Ledbury; 2005: First Maidstone, SCA, Dunmow, Second Bandit x2, SCA, Third Dunmow; 2004: First SCA, Maidstone, Woodbridge, Horsham & Witley, Woodbridge, Second GTSA, Woodbridge, Third Tonbridge; 2003: First Frittenden, GTSA, ESSA, Maidstone, Woodbridge, SCA, Second Maidstonr, Dunmow, Woodbridge; 2002: First Maidstone, SCA, Frittenden, Dunmow, GTSA, Woodbridge, Dunmow, Braintree, Woodbridge, Second Maidstone, Third Braintree; 2001: First SCA, Second SCA; 2000: First GTSA, Woodbridge, ESSA, SCA, Second Tonbridge, Third Oxford.

Visit Us On Facebook