Bernd Diener

DSCN3724b
Nationality: Germany.
Born: 19 June 1959.
Class: 500cc Solos.
Family Connections: Patrick Diener (Son).

 

Major Honours

World Longtrack
Second 1996, Third 2004.
Appearances
One Day Final: 1986, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995.
Grand-Prix: 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2018.
Challenge: 2006200720082010, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2018.
Semi-final: 1985, 1987, 1990, 1991.
Qualifying Round: 1988, 1989, 2015, 2017, 2018.
Best Other Finishes
Grand-Prix: Second Forus 2012, Third Parchim 2001, Parchim  2002, Marmande 2004, Herxheim 2018.
Challenge: Second 20082017.
Semi-final: Second 1995, 1996, 2001, Third 1990, 1994, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2006.
Qualifying Round: First 1998, 2010, 2018, Second 2017, Third 2008, 2013.

Team Championship
First 2008, 2012.

European Grasstrack Championship
First: 1999; Second 1995, Third 2004.
Finalist: 1983, 1994, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2015, 2017.
Semi-final: 1982, 1984, 2003, 2010, 2011.
Best Other Finishes
Semi-final: First 1994, 2001, 2004, Second 2000, 2003, Third 2006.
Preliminary Round: Second 1995Third 1983.

 

Other Majors

Germany Longtrack Championship: First 2000, Second 1998, 2006, 2010, 2015, Third 1995, 1996, 2005, 2008, 2014, 2016.
Northern German Longtrack Champion: 1992, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2015.
German Longtrack Golden Helmet Winner: 2004, 2007. 
German Silver Helmet Winner: 1992, 2009.
Golden Pheasant Winner: 1997, 2007.
Silver Rose Winner: 2011.
Schwarme Winner: 2001, 2004.
International Lincolnshire Poacher: First 2012, 2014.

 

Other Successes

2013: First Bad Hersfeld, Second Melsungen, Third Ludinghausen, Zweibrucken; 2012: First Wainfleet, Second Mulmshorn, Bad Hersfeld, Third Schwarne x2, Ludinghausen, 2011: First Berghaupten, Second Opende, Zweibrucken, Third Bielefeld, Osnabruck, Hertingen; 2010: First Osnabruck, Berghaupten, Ludinghausen, Second Dingolfing, Ludinghausen, Third Hertingen; 2009: First Ludinghausen, Second Vries, Third Dingolfing, Bad Zwischenahn, Plattling; 2008: First Ludinghausen, Ludinghausen, Harsewinkel, Braunlingen, Nidda, Rastede, Rastede, Bad Hersfeld, Berghaupten, Second Harsewinkel, Osnabruck, Third Balkbrug, Dingolfing, Opende, Pfarrkirchen; 2007: First Ludinghausen, Ludinghausen, Harsewinkel, Schwarme, Werlte, Werlte, Scheessel, Scheessel, Bad Hersfeld, Klein Krotzenburg, Second Dingolfing, Harsewinkel, Opende, Bad Zwischenahn, Schwarme, Melsungen, Third Bad Zwischenahn, Werlte, Melsungen, Forssa.

Visit Us On Facebook